
KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Karur Vysya Bank (in association with SBI Bank)
Last updated: Feb 03, 2026
₹4,999
₹4,999
1%
No lounge access
Contents
The KVB SBI Signature Credit Card is a premium rewards card targeted at neo-affluent customers and high spenders. It offers accelerated points on dining, grocery, departmental and international spends, plus milestone bonuses and a welcome e-gift voucher. Card benefits include a fuel surcharge waiver and complimentary privileges subject to variant activation and bank terms.
Features of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card which makes it unique
High Reward Acceleration
5X points on dining, grocery, departmental and international spends.
Faster reward accumulation for frequent shoppers and travellers.
Stronger earn rates versus many mid-tier cards.
Tiered Bonus Points
Annual bonus points for reaching spend thresholds.
Large annual spenders receive significant bonus points.
Competitive milestone rewards for high spenders.
Rewards Structure of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Base
baseAll Spends
Milestones of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Up to 50,000 Bonus Points
Tiered annual spend : Up to 50,000 bonus reward points per year based on spend bands.
Annual Spend Bonus A
₹300,000 - ₹400,000 annual spend : 10,000 bonus reward points
Annual Spend Bonus B
₹500,000 - ₹800,000 annual spend : 15,000 bonus reward points
Fees & Charges of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
| Fee & Amount | Fee Value |
|---|---|
| Joining Fee | ₹4,999 |
| Annual Fee | ₹4,999 |
| Forex Markup Fee | 1% |
| Cash Advance Fee | 2.5% |
| Late Payment Fee | ₹750 |
| Over Limit Fee | ₹500 |
| Returned Payment Fee | ₹350 |
| Cash Withdrawal Fee | 2% |
Renewal Conditions:Annual fee may be reversed on meeting the bank’s specified annual spend threshold; check card T&Cs for exact criteria.
Fee Explanation Standard bank rates and charges apply for overdue amounts and other services; refer to the card terms and conditions for full fee schedule.
Detailed Explanation of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card Fees
Annual Fee: 4999 (yearly)
May be reversed on qualifying annual spends; refer to bank T&Cs.
Joining Fee: 4999 (one-time)
Welcome voucher sent after fee payment and selection via SMS.
Cash Advance Fee: 2.5% (transaction)
Minimum ₹300 per transaction.
Lounge Access Benefits with KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
domestic Lounges
silverVisits per year: 0
Guest access: No
Domestic lounge access depends on variant and activation; confirm with bank.
international Lounges
silverVisits per year: 0
Guest access: Yes
Complimentary Priority Pass membership may be offered on select variants; activation required.
Insurance Coverage with KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Travel Insurance
VariesCoverage depends on card variant and travel type; refer to policy document.
Purchase Protection
VariesSubject to claims process and time limits in the policy.
Additional Features of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Contactless Payments
Tap-and-pay enabled for quick transactions.
Add-on Cards
Add-on cards available as per bank policy.
Add-on card limits and fees per bank policy.
Welcome Bonus with KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Welcome Bonus: ₹3,000 Gift voucher
Bonus Conditions: Voucher code sent to the registered mobile number within 15 working days of annual/joining fee payment. Valid for new customers only; brand selection and redemption rules apply as per bank communication.
Application Process for KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Processing Time
5-7 business days
Online Application
Available
Instant Approval
Not Available
Step-by-Step Process
Apply online via Karur Vysya Bank or Finanjo portal
Upload KYC documents
Receive verification call
Card dispatched within 7 business days after approval
Required Documents for KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
ID Proof
allAccepted documents:
Address Proof
allAccepted documents:
Income Proof
salariedAccepted documents:
KVB SBI Signature Credit Card Merchant Acceptance Network
Domestic Acceptance
Wide coverage across India
International Acceptance
Accepted globally wherever Visa is accepted
Online Acceptance
Yes
Payment Technologies
Mobile Wallet Support:
Excluded Merchants
Eligibility Criteria for KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
Quick Eligibility Check
Minimum Age
18+
Credit Score
700+
Citizenship
Indian only
Income Requirements
Salaried Applicants
₹40,000
Minimum annual income
Self-Employed Applicants
₹50,000
Minimum annual income
Who Can Apply
Important Conditions
- Applicant must have a valid PAN and Aadhaar; KYC and bank eligibility checks apply.
How Approval Is Decided
- Minimum income as per bank policy
- Indian resident
- Credit score above 700 (subject to bank evaluation)
Pros of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
- Strong reward structure on key categories
- Welcome voucher from popular retailers
- Attractive milestone bonus points
Cons of KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
- High annual fee
- Lounge access and Priority Pass depend on variant and activation
Frequently Asked Questions about KVB SBI Signature Credit Card
What is the welcome offer on the KVB SBI Signature Credit Card?
You receive a ₹3,000 e-gift voucher from select partner brands. Voucher code is sent within 15 working days of annual/joining fee payment.
How do I earn reward points with this card?
Earn 5 pts/₹100 on dining, grocery, departmental and international spends. All other retail transactions earn 2 pts/₹100 as the base rate.
Is there a fuel surcharge waiver on this card?
Yes. A 1% fuel surcharge waiver applies on transactions between ₹500 and ₹4,000 at participating petrol pumps, subject to terms.
What is the annual fee and how can it be waived?
The annual fee is ₹4,999. Fee reversal or waiver is available on meeting the bank’s qualifying annual spend threshold; check card T&Cs for exact requirements.
Who should apply for the KVB SBI Signature Credit Card?
This card is ideal for professionals and high spenders who frequently dine out, travel internationally, or shop at premium retailers and want accelerated rewards and milestone bonuses.
Add Your Review
Reviews (0)
No reviews yet
Be the first one to review this card.
